An empirical study on the "reading" of manga and digital textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shunichi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50161659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yuichi  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80312635)
MIURA Kazushi  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 博士特定研究員 (20583628)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマンガ / 電子書籍 / メディアリテラシー / 認知心理学 / デジタル教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reading process is changing with the rapid development of digital media, especially with the devices such as computers, iPad or Kindle. We read books different from before. More and more books are digitized, in Japan especially the manga. The differences of the reading between the digitized manga and the printed manga were investigated by the survey among students. One talks often about the manga reading, but one can't prove why so is. We used the method of cognitive psychology and tried to make clear, how to read the manga, for example the space perception or what one pays attention to by the manga reading.