Development and Evaluation of a Composing, Screening, and Remote Instruction System for 3D Movies on the Operator's View in Medical and Dental Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Masayo  東京医科歯科大学, 図書館情報メディア機構, 助教 (90581611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Atsuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 図書館情報メディア機構, 教授 (10242207)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50396967)
KATAGIRI Sayaka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60510352)
KANAZAWA Manabu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80431922)
IWAKI Maiko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70544500)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords3D映像 / 教材開発 / バーチャルリアリティ / eラーニング / 医学教育 / 3D映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We composed 3D movies with "A Composing and Screening System for Original 3D Movies on the Operator's View" for some lectures of techniques in dental treatment. We utilized and evaluated the movies for the dental students in lectures. In addition, a 3D haptic device was attached to the current system for 3D superimpose function, and video recording of 3D superimposed image was enabled. We modified the system to be able to adjust depth feelings, when playing the 3D movies. Through this study, we have developed suitable recording methods, and became able to compose and play the 3D movies on the operator's view smoothly. Furthermore, we examined the possibility of attaching new equipments, for example, see-through mobile viewer and wearable camera to our system.