Integration of ICT into education in East Asia: Achieving Millennium Development Goals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shinobu  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (40345369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Junko  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 研究員 (00599714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報技術と教育 / 国際開発 / モンゴル / 教育開発 / 教育分野における情報インフラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on how ICT could contribute to educational development in Mongolia. Through questionnaire survey, interviews and roundtable discussion at primary schools in rural Mongolia, five activities were conducted: 1) analysis of current use of ICT in educational activities; 2) observation and analysis of school infrastructures and teachers’ needs; 3) identifying potential technology to be applied considering infrastructures and cost; 4) analysis of types of teaching and instructions using ICT; and 5) trial and evaluation of teaching materials jointly produced with experts of local university and research institutions. The analysis result is expected to contribute and utilize in future development of teacher training for rural primary school teachers in Mongolia.