Scientific approach for dental clinical education of psychomotor domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Noritaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90313527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Nobuaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90547605)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科臨床 / 技術教育 / 動画教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical skills requested for the dentists include some factors that will be difficult to explain with words. It might be useful to prepare a VTR teaching materials with the view of dentists for dental students or dental trainees to learn dental procedures. The VTR materials concerning to abutment preparation and impression considered as the frequent procedures in the dental treatments were prepared to verify the hypothesis described above. The dental trainees were divided two groups and each group was given the teaching material. During performing abutment preparation and impression, one group was allowed to access prepared text material and another group could watch the VTR materials saved in tablet PC. As the result, the examinees selected as the experimental group could achieve higher level than the control group. In conclusion, it was suggested that the VTR materials with the view of the dentist was useful for learning dental procedure skills.