Development of Higher order critical thinking education module using neta-cognition and performance assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Yasushi  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (40410261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Takashi  岐阜女子大学, 大学院創造文化学研究科, 教授 (20018823)
KUROKAMI Haruo  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20215081)
SAWABE Jun  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (30613583)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメディア・リテラシー / 批判的思考 / パフォーマンス評価 / メタ認知 / メディア認知 / 学士課程教育 / ルーブリック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop higher order critical thinking education module. Critical thinking education module has three components. First component is meta-cognitive activity support unit. To help learner’s meta-cognition, accessibility to media and dairy frequency of media use was visualized. This visualization provides meta-cognitive knowledge which help student’s meta-cognition. Second component is case method of critical thinking expanded higher order level. Case of a blunder that is easy to fall into is provided. Third component is combination of generic rubric and specialized rubric. VALUE rubric was customized and localized with specialized context.
Furthermore, quality assurance of higher order thinking in graduate program and curriculum design and self-assessment system was also investigated.