Development of the risk perception improvement educational design using the picture of Omni-direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Makiko  長岡技術科学大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (20610778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Muneo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00344440)
NAKAHIRA T, Katsuko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80339621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKYUDO Masami  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90362855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords注視行動 / 運転 / オプティカルフロー / 速度知覚 / 全方位映像 / 注視 / 距離感 / プラネタリウム / リスク知覚 / 動機付け / 知能観 / 交通安全教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to compare visual behavior in driving a car, watcing Omni-Directional pictures and plane pictures.
In plane condition, gazing times toward each target were longer and frequency of gazes were smaller than in omni-directional condition. While in omni-directional condition, participants gazed at the targets that were necessary to decide the position of self-car such as opposite lane and white line on the road, in plane condition, they gazed at the obstacles. The changes in gazing at the targets were parallel in omni-directional condition(ex. In right turn situation, from the pedestrian who crosses a crosswalk to self-lane and the left road surface boundary relatively). The gazes when driving a car and when watching omni-directional pictures were similar.