Utilization of Portfolios as an Instructional and Evaluation Tool in Foreign Language Activities at Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
HOJO Reiko  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (50199460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Kunimori  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90584160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポートフォリオ / 教授ツール / 評価ツール / 動機づけ / 文字指導 / 書く活動 / 外国語活動 / 小学校英語 / 小学校外国語活動 / フォニックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had two main purposes. The first purpose was to examine the effects of portfolios as both an instructional tool and an evaluation tool for elementary school 5th and 6th graders. It was found that portfolios could be effective to nurture their motivation as well as to evaluate their foreign language activities. Particularly, it was found that conferencing played a very important role in developing portfolios as an instructional tool. The second purpose was to create learning programs for 5th and 6th graders focusing on especially reading and writing English words and easy basic sentences. During the study period, three programs for each grade respectively were developed and the results of this study revealed that elementary school students evaluated the learning programs highly. Their motivation toward foreign language activities could be said to be stimulated through learning how to read and write English words and sentences through these programs.