Development of a System for Recommending Graded Readers based on Estimates of Degree of Difficulty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
RUZICKA DAVID・ED  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (70436898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMURA Masaaki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20345755)
BRIERLEY Mark  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 外国語准教授 (70646877)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordseラーニング / 語学学習 / 多読 / レベル推定 / e-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project entailed first measuring students' ability to read fluently and then using the results of that assessment to determine a book's level of difficulty.First, in order to measure the students' reading ability, we developed an e-book viewer that could measure the students' reading speeds in real time and an online test of reading fluency. Subsequently, by making practical use of this system and gathering data, we confirmed that it was possible to measure students' ability to read fluently.By using students’ personal opinions and without having to rely on the standardized categories of degree of difficulty provided by publishers, we were able to determine a book' s level of difficulty on the basis of a unified standard.