Development and evaluation rubrics based on analysis of in-service tetacher's subject matter developing ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MASHIKO NORIFUMI  岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (10219321)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教師研究 / 教材開発 / 教員研修 / ルーブリック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop rubrics based on in-service school teacher's ability for developing subject matter through experimental research, and apply rubrics to in-service teacher training program. The main results were follows: 1)Based on three case analysis of expert in-servive teachers, teacher's subject matter developing ability contrcucted base knowledge (konwledge of students' activity or errors, knowledge of subject matter) and active use of knowledge (sense-making of resources, posing a resource to students' learning processes), 2)Based on the results of case studies, developed working ruburics, 3)Developing teaching material for training program to activate teachers' ability of active use of knowledge, and verified its effect at training program.