Development of Early Familiarization System for Kyoto Style Earthen Wall Technique Using E-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 伝統みらい教育研究センター, 特任教授 (90447996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Hiroyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10189615)
NAKAI Asami  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10324724)
GOTO Akihiko  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (50257888)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土壁 / eラーニング / 技術伝承 / 動作解析 / 疲労調査 / 伝統産業工学 / 左官 / 技能 / 習熟 / e-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of plastering an intermediate layer on an earth wall, the actions of the plaster craftsperson were focused on and the characteristics of this task were codified making tacit knowledge explicit. The codified data was then used to develop e-learning materials to support the acquisition of technical skills and this system’s effectiveness was subsequently evaluated. The e-learning materials were targeted at beginners with one or two years experience. Under the supervision of a currently working plaster crafts person, the course included content on how to use the trowel, the work process, and aspects that are clarified through three-dimensional motion analysis, muscle activity analysis, and eye movement analysis. The beginner students were used to evaluate the e-learning materials. The areas evaluated were their posture when working and fatigue before and after work. The results showed a trend toward a lessening of mental fatigue through the use of the e-learning materials.