Development and evaluation of Mobile Learning Content for Building up Medical Terminology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IWATA JUN  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (00280438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Shudong  島根大学, 外国語教育センター, 准教授 (50435046)
Research Collaborator TAMAKI Yuko  島根大学, 外国語教育センター, 特別嘱託講師
TELLOYAN John  島根大学, 医学部, 特別嘱託講師
CLAYTON John  ワイカトインスティチュートオブテクノロジー, 教育テクノロジーセンター長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医学英語教育 / モバイルラーニング / ジャンル分析 / ESP / 医学英語 / 学習支援 / 英語教育 / eラーニング / 医療英語学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed self-study vocabulary quizzes to be delivered to medical students’mobile devices. Two hundred forty-two students signed up for a subscription to this content and each content consisting of 5 medical vocabulary quizzes, was delivered to them twice a week. A survey conducted on the students’ perceptions of the content showed that half of them found the content useful for their medical English study and about two-thirds of them found the content level appropriate. However, data analysis revealed that the students’actual use of the content averaged a mere 9.5%, which illustrated that the students’ readiness for mobile learning was low while their mobile learning expectations were high. We started our second trial with 209 students in 2014 with modified content. The data analysis showed the average rate went up to 24.3%. This seems to be due to participants’higher readiness and motivation towards mobile learning in the second trial as well as modification of the content.