Fundamental Research about an Autonomous Distributed & Cooperative Learning Support System Based on Cloud Computing Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Naoki  山口大学, 技術経営研究科, 准教授 (70252319)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分散協調学習 / クラウドサービス / タブレット / 成人学習 / Google Classroom / ファイル共有 / 自律分散型協調学習 / 学習ポートフォリオ / スマートメディア / 学習評価 / Office 365 / Google Apps Education / Office 365 Education / クラウド / iPad
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the possibility of cloud services such as Google Apps, C-Learning, Dropbox, Facebook and Evernote. And evaluation criteria by 47 items have been suggested to evaluate integrated learning support performance.
As a result, this study showed that cloud service developed for a business solution was not available for a substitute of conventional LMS. However, I showed that there was enough potential of the cloud service as the cooperative learning support system. I showed that seamless File Sharing and synchronization between the different hardware (PC, Smartphone and Tablet) and different users were indispensable to use cloud service as a nucleus of the cooperative learning support system.