Construction of the instructional design method incorporating the Universal Design of Learning approach for implementation of individual-oriented teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI AYAKO  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50291498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHIKO Norifumi  岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (10219321)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords授業設計 / 個に応じた指導 / ユニバーサルデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct the instructional design method for implementation of individual-oriented teaching in a standard simultaneous lesson in Japan by incorporating the Universal Design of Learning (UDL) approach. Based on the preliminary investigation of this issue on school teachers, the tentative instructional design method incorporating the UDL approach was proposed. Some actual classes for pupils were designed by using this method and conducted. The results showed the effectiveness of teaching designed and it suggested that the proposed method was mostly appropriate.