Development of image reconstruction and educational simulated system of helical scan CT equipment using LASER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Izumi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (50204160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shinji  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (80192996)
NYUI Yoshiyuki  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20279780)
SHINODA Yukitaka  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80215988)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教材情報システム / 教育用模擬CT装置 / 教育機器 / 模擬CT装置 / 模擬CT画像 / 教育支援システム / 模擬CT画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray computed tomography (CT) equipment is currently used in everyday clinical settings to visualize internal tissues of the human body and the education and practical training in educational institutions that train medical radiological technicians normally employ actual equipment. However, it is not necessarily easy for students to understand the configuration of X-ray CT equipment or the principle behind image reconstruction, and easy-to-use experimental equipment for educational purposes that combine a CT system and image-processing system are hardly found at training sites. We planned the development of a new educational system that could simulate X-ray CT equipment and constructed a working simulation system that could be used in student experiments. This system can simulate an X-ray fan beam with line-shaped laser light, reconstruct images based on a conventional scan or helical scan, and perform experiments on the effects of helical pitch or on the generation of artifacts.