Development of Hand-drawn Figure Recognition Methods and Its Application to Computer-aided System for Tactile Graphics Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Noboru  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (50236197)
Research Collaborator CHEN Jianjun
NAGAYA Ryuji
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords福祉情報工学 / 視覚障害者 / 触図 / 画像処理 / ファジィ推論 / ユーザビリティ評価 / コンピュータ支援システム / 学習支援システム / 学習コンテンツ開発 / パターン認識 / 障害者支援 / 福祉工学 / 手書き図形認識 / 視覚障害者支援システム / 知識処理 / 図形認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tactile graphics are images that use raised surfaces so that visually impaired people can feel them. In this study, we have developed an algorithm for recognizing hand-drawn figures. We have then conducted a usability evaluation experiment with 13 sighted participants. In this experiment, our software system, which is with an interface of a hand-drawn figure input method, has been compared with the two conventional software systems, Microsoft PowerPoint (PPT) and Edel. Here, Edel is a software system for drawing figures of tactile graphics, and its user interface is similar with that of PPT. As results, there was a significant difference between the average scores of our system and PPT, and also there was a significant difference between the average scores of our system and Edel. Our result suggests that a drawing software system with an interface of a hand-drawn input method is better than conventional drawing software systems with mouse-and-keyboard input methods.