VR based Active Learning Support System using AR Marker Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA YUKIHIRO  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30219472)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育工学 / 人工知能 / バーチャルリアリティ / 反力デバイス / インタフェース / ARマーカ / AR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on experience-oriented interactive learning environment (ILE) and proposed the VR laboratories which enable the learner to construct the experiment space freely using the AR marker. We selected “the pulley and primitive dynamics knowledge” as the learning domain, and developed the prototype systems, which learner can use at most three fixed pulleys and at most three movable pulleys. Through the practical study and experiment, we evaluated the several prototype systems and summarized the characteristics of the each system.