Development of CS-Unplugged Learning Materials in Basic Education of Informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
OGAWA HITOSHI  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60259926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Takeshi  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20305783)
SASAKI Nobusuke  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20326424)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報技術基礎教育 / CSアンプラグド / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, several new Learning materials were developed using CS (Computer Science) unplugged way of thinking in order to understand a basis of information technology easily in the basic education of informatics. Specifically, the CS unplugged learning materials learned about "the spread and the defense of a computer virus", "memory management of an operating system", "task management of an operating system" and "media access control methods of LAN" were developed. The validity was confirmed by some experimental and open classes.