A Study on the Effective Operation of Beginning Teachers Training in the Off-Campus in the Core City after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Project/Area Number |
24501201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Yasuaki 名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30387667)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 校外初任者研修 / 中核市 / 教師教育 / 初任者研修 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Beginning teachers training participants number in the core city had increased to 2,449 people (41 core city) in 2012 form 1,522 people (35 core city) in 2004. For the implementation of beginning teachers training in the off-campus, regional bias is seen in the implementation frequency of training on information disclosure level and human rights education, as well as prefectures and major cities, quantitative easing and resilient operation of the year onward has been confirmed. From interviews, it has been found to be important as follows: (1) taking advantage of the strengths of a small number of people, and to cherish each and every in and out of the training, (2) setting the training content that was conscious of regional education resources, (3) to create opportunities to learn while involved with the students and local residents, (4) to foster the teacher as a citizen.