A development study of a learning management system model that can be used as a crisis management platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Nobuhiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50362132)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamashita Masaki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80255009)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習管理システム / 安否確認 / 危機管理 / クラウド / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we were focusing on the issues of safety confirmation to students after the Great East Japan Earthquake. To solve the issues we have developed a new safety confirmation method using the learning management system (LMS). We have carried out several analyses of the advantages and issues caused by the use of the LMS to the safety confirmation. We have also tried to improve recognition and understanding of the crisis management of the user. In addition, we have studied about the server environment as a crisis management infrastructure system. From these studies, we were able to build a practical model of safety confirmation using the LMS.