Development of bulletin board and evaluation specialized quiz which promotes informal learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Toshihiko  東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20327290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yuuki  相模女子大学, メディア情報学科, 准教授 (70406734)
KATO Shogo  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部 人間科学科 コミュニケーション専攻, 准教授 (80406735)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクイズ / 作問 / 教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 掲示板 / 実験 / 比較 / インフォーマル・ラーニング / サイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers consider quizzes to be an effective method in education. After interviewing quiz-makers, the researchers created a bulletin board especially for quizzes. In addition, the researchers are interested in how quizzes are effective for education. Therefore, in order to verify the effect of quizzes on education, on a maximum of around 60 students, we carried out 3 kinds of experiments , namely, "making them create quizzes", "making them solve quizzes", and "after making quizzes, making them choose good questions and solve them". Furthermore, we analyzed the questions that are common in the 3 experiments. All of the above has already been presented to the academic society.