The career education operation model by the relations between e portfolios and the development of the supporting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Rumiko  城西大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60383171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮寺 庸造  東京学芸大学, 教授 (10190802)
新井 浅浩  城西大学, 教授 (80269357)
草野 素雄  城西大学, 教授 (40177986)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポートフォリオ / キャリア支援 / キャリア支援開発 / eポートフォリオの運用 / eポートフォリオ / 学習支援 / 支援システム / 調査解析にかかわる研究 / データベースサーバ構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The career education operation model by the relations between e portfolios and the development of the supporting system were advanced in the present study. E portfolio can inspect the text data that the student accumulates mutually. And e portfolio operation model was used simultaneously with the data of JWEST.A career support Web system called Jwest was developed to help our university place students on a career path. Jwest keeps two kinds of records on each student : activity records and job hunting records.These records include the courses students took, their scores, extracurricular activities, and their job hunting experience (applications, examinations, interviews, results, etc.). Jwest keeps professors and career office updated on the job hunting situation of each student. This enables professors and career office staff to provide proper support, advice, and introduction of suitable carrier paths to each student.The support that adjusted to student's individuality was achieved.