Research of Entertainment Based Learning Features in Programming Learning support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
NUNOHIRO Eiji  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50348421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takashi  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 嘱託助教 (00620478)
OHSHIRO Masanori  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (80364959)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育工学 / e-ラーニング / プログラミング学習支援 / エンタテインメント / 授業学習支援システム / 学習モデル / ヒューマン・インターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed entertainment based learning features in a programming learning support system, to offer a learning environment that stimulates and sustains the motivation of the learner during programming training. The proposed system was applied to an actual college programming course to verify the effectiveness of the proposed system.
From the result of questionnaire, we concluded that the developed programming learning support system was effective in the viewpoint that the student showed interested in programming. However, from the result of the transition of average score of the exam for the advanced/intermediate (the proposed system not used) and introductory (the proposed system used) classes, it could not be established that the proposed method had a positive effect in improvement of the programming writing skills, and improvement of the learning features and revision on method for applying the proposed system is necessary.