Effectiveness of high-resolution head camera system in surgical training and education
Project/Area Number |
24501209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAJI Kagami 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281703)
TORII Shinzo 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40172225)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 医学教育 / 外科手術 / トレーニング / 手術トレーニング / 映像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Time-consuming training programme and difficulty of inducing interest in surgical procedures are reported to be major causes for declining application for surgery programmes by resident physicians. In this study with medical students, effectiveness of high-resolution head camera system in improvement of learning curve of surgical procedure and satisfaction with the clinical education were analysed. Head camera system significantly improved learning curve of suturing, and it was suggested that reading textbooks followed by observing with head camera system was most effective. Head camera system also improved satisfaction of the medical students with the clinical education of cardiovascular surgery.