Study on Generic Description of Course Design using ICT Based on the Concept of "Learning Design"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Kumiko  帝京大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00527682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroyoshi  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40240519)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords授業設計 / ラーニングデザイン / 授業実践 / 共有 / 教育工学 / 学習環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated how to describe course design as “learning design” in order to share good practices of learning design among teachers. First, we defined necessary description items for other teachers to conduct their courses based on the course design description. Then we interviewed several teachers who had good practices and described their course design in the proposed form. The results suggested that the course design described in the proposed form were applicable to other courses. We also found that some elements beyond the course design such as the whole curriculum and utilization of teaching assistants have considerable effect on the success of the courses.