International collaboration on research on optimal learning and interaction design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Miyazoe Terumi  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (60339588)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Terry Anderson  Athabasca University, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習デザイン / インタアクションデザイン / 最適モデル / カリキュラムデザイン / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ / 台湾 / 中国 / イギリス / ポルトガル / ヨーロッパ / アジア圏 / フィリピン / アメリカ / スイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to propose the optimal teaching/learning model, or curriculum design model, from the perspective of interaction design in online and blended learning. The concept of optimal learning focuses particularly on learning quality, efficiency, and effectiveness, including cost issues, in this research. The research outcomes include a suggestion on the possibility and potential of formal education to survive in this era where online and informal learning opportunities, such as open educational resources (OERs), massive open online courses (MOOCs), and others, abound.
The outcome results were publicly shared in the forms of presentations and proceedings in international conferences, international open access journal papers, online book chapters, and websites generated for information sharing of this research project.