A Study on Support Environment System for Teachers to Improve Student's Learning Attitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (00349804)
Research Collaborator SANO Kaoru  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育工学 / 学修改善指導 / e-learning / 教員支援 / 落ちこぼし学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The support environment for teachers to improve student's learning attitude was developed. It estimates the rate of students failing classes based on the comparison of collected data of the test scores and attendance records from the e-learning system with the data in the past years. It identifies students at risk of failing classes and their factors such as deficiency in academic skills and excessive absence, then it sends them emails of encouragement with estimated acquisition rate of unite.
Emailing half of students with encouraging messages to prompt them to study harder at the time when one third of the semester passed appeared to help improve their academic performance (test scores and attendances), especially among students with the lower estimated acquisition rate of unit. Furthermore, estimation error was reduced from the maximum of 20% to below 10% by inputting data of trend in each student's standard test scores and characteristics of them in each year to the neural network.