A longitudinal study on the impact of computers on motivation and learner autonomy in learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Stockwell Glenn  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90367988)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンピュータ支援語学学習 / eラーニング / 学習自律性 / 語学学習動機付け / モバイル語学学習 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study suggested that the provision of strategies for learning English through computers can lead to slight increases in motivation, but learners are unable to utilise these strategies properly. As long as learners do not know how to improve upon their learning methods, they are unlikely to develop learner autonomy. Through providing learners with an opportunity to discuss their strategies with others, learners become more willing to engage in tasks and think more deeply about the language learning process. This results in learners reflect on the strategies that they use, and this is thought to lead to development of learner autonomy.