Design of Learning Environment to Connect Project-based Learning in a University with Informal Students' Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinichi  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (10410763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGETO Makoto  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (50351086)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / Project Based Learning / 探求の共同体 / インフォーマルラーニング / eポートフォリオ / 教育工学 / ポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors of this study investigated the type of activity that occurs on social networking services (SNSs), both a campus SNS and commercial SNSs (e.g., Facebook), during project-based learning (PBL) in a university by observing the students’ formal and informal use of such sites. The analysis revealed that the main platform for informal communication had shifted from the campus SNS to commercial SNSs. Further, the nature of such informal posts was different for each SNS. Students posted more frequently on Facebook; however, posts on the campus SNS were rather long and reflective. The authors also analyzed these posts based on the Community of Inquiry (CoI) Framework and reflected on the support required by students for online collaboration. The support of the teachers is necessary not only for progressing with the tasks (enhancing cognitive presence), but for enhancing social presence among the group members as well.