Programming Supersivion Environment to optimize motivation and cost with portfolios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAKAWA Hiromitsu  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70351327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Fumiko  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (30454515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポートフォリオ / NMF / 動機づけ要因 / 学習方略 / 機械学習 / マイニング / 学習上のふるまい / 意欲 / 理解度 / ソースコード / プログラミング / プログラミング教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have established a method to improve motivation of learners quantitatively within allowable supervision costs, aiming at making whole students in a class willingly engage in programming exercises. In the method, we divid whole students in a class into a small number of clusters, each of which is a group of students similar with each other in terms of motivation factors. To make each cluster willingly engage in programming, we select educational services stimulating motivation factors of each cluster. We have confirmed a specific combination of educational services is effective to motivate whole students in a class.