A Study of developing a framework for motivating university faculty for implementing e-learning by designing with ID models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2014)
Osaka Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Koji  熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特任准教授 (10565823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiroshi  熊本大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 教授 (40198164)
YUZO Shirakawa  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80154368)
KATSUAKI Suzuki  熊本大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90206467)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学習意欲動機づけモデル / eラーニング / 継続意志 / インストラクショナルデザイン / 学習者動機づけモデル / 継続意思(Volition) / 動機づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an instructional design (ID) model called the ARCS+AT model and its checklist expanded from the representative ID model “the ARCS model” are proposed as a framework that allows each university to plan strategies for motivating faculty for implementing e-learning by clarifying the points they should focus on in improving their ICT environment and faculty supporting system. In the practice of using this framework at a university, it was recognized that there were obstruction to faculty’s efforts for completing the implementation of e-learning in class context, and that it depended on how the university could support them all through the course in proper ways with proper systems. By this understandings, “Volition” was especially focused in this study, then the definitions for the Volition factor were advocated. The essence of the definitions was transferred to the AT factor and it enabled the framework to cover the volitional issue.