Multiplayer game system for therapeutic exercise in which players with different athletic abilities can participate on an even competitive footing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazumoto  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (60351657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAOKA Takayuki  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40411649)
FUJINO Takayuki  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60300703)
KANAI Syusaku  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70326437)
OHTAO Hiroshi  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (00441345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンピュータビデオゲーム / 運動療法 / 障がい者 / 適応支援 / モーションキャプチャ / デプスセンサ / 風船バレーボール / テーラーメイドゲーム映像 / マルチプレイヤゲーム / 運動能力 / 筋力制限 / 視覚制限 / エクサゲーム / シリアスゲーム / 障害者適応支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sports games conducted as a group are a form of therapeutic exercise for aged people with decreased strength and for people suffering from permanent damage of stroke and other conditions. However, it is difficult for patients with different athletic abilities to play a game on an equal footing. Thereby, we specifically examined a computer video game designed for therapeutic exercise, and have developed a game system with support given depending on athletic ability. This video game, to be specific, is a popular variant of balloon volleyball, in which players hit a balloon by hand before it falls to the floor. In this game system, each player plays the game watching a monitor on which the system displays game images adjusted to the person’s athletic ability, providing players with player-adaptive assist support. We conducted assessment experiments and validated the assist support.