Principles of Digital Textbooks for Developing Academic Abilities in Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akemi  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60423224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ryuzo  大阪教育大学, 音楽教育講座, 教授 (60397792)
堀田 龍也  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50247508)
深見 友紀子  京都女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10283053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教師用デジタル教科書 / 音楽科 / 学力育成 / デジタル教科書 / 協働的な学び / 可視化 / 日韓比較 / 授業支援ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined if digital textbooks could be an effective tool for developing academic abilities in music education and the most effective way of using them. The study includes a review of the use of digital technologies in music education, an analysis of trial lessons taught by students in teacher training program using a digital textbook, and an analysis of elementary school classes where the same unit has been taught with a traditional paper textbook and with a digital textbook.
It has been found that digital textbooks could be an effective tool for teachers who have less confident in teaching music. In particular, the capability of linking audio and visual information could be an effective aid for classroom management as well as supplementing the lack of advanced musical skills.