Combination of physical assessment models using an e-learning in PBL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Takashi  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70369023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Kenichi  就実大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00509268)
TAKAMI Yoichiro  就実大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10500473)
GOMITA Yutaka  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00088709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordse-ラーニング / フィジカルアセスメント / PBL / PBL / 薬学 / 臨床 / 情報システム / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The revised pharmacy education curriculum is including the physical assessments training. It means that faculties take responsibility for setting up the teaching materials for the physical assessments training. Here, we would like to mention the strategies for raising the educational effects, we tried two ways with the simulation process in order to achieve the goal. The first is use of replacement models for real-life experiences at actual clinical training. In this case, simulated clinical models replace actual human patients. By this, students can take communication training with simulated patients at role-playings and/or with e-learning contents. The other is use of physical assessment models in which students can learn by PBL. Combination of physical assessment models using an e-learning in PBL is useful for students to acquire the ability of pharmaceutical care and to increase their motivation.