Develpment of Learning Support Software Using 3-D CG animation for Children with intellectual disabilities
Project/Area Number |
24501230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Hagoromo International University (2014) Kurume Institute of Technology (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Mariko 羽衣国際大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (20269046)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 特別支援教育 / CG アニメーション / 知的障碍児 / 文字の学習 / 口唇動作 / 教育支援ソフトウエア / CG教材 / 教育支援 / CGアニメーション / 知的障害 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 障がい児教育 / CG |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The author developed educational software using 3-D CG animation for children with intellectual disabilities. The software aimed to allow learners to practice reading Japanese hiragana characters by looking at CG animations of hiragana characters and listening to their sounds. The leaners can simultaneously watch the mouth movements while listening to their pronunciation in order to understand the relationship between hiragana characters, their pronunciation, and mouth movements. The authors also developed drill and practice software for the purpose of learning hiragana characters. These three types of software were utilized at a special support school with our university students assisting children in using the software in the classroom. In order to evaluate the effectiveness of the software, the learning process of the children was videotaped and analyzed. The results showed that children could read hiragana characters more accurately after studying with the software.