Investigation of Inhibiting Factors and Construction of the Countermeasures in Paired Learning at Computer Literacy Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences Junior College
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kimiko  名古屋学芸大学短期大学部, 現代総合学科, 准教授 (50241196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYA YOSHIHIKO  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30175252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報基礎教育 / ペア学習 / 阻害要因 / ペア編成 / パーソナリティ / パーソナリティ特性 / TEG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In case of introducing the pair learning in information literacy education at a university, more education effect is increased by elucidating the inhibition factors of pair work and eliminating the factors as much as possible. In the present study, four of the inhibitory factors, that are ① the characteristics of assignment to be solved, ② involvement of teachers, ③ the characteristics of learner’s personality, and ④ the pair, combination, were investigated and analyzed on the basis of experimental tuitions of approximately 280 students over four years’ duration in three universities. As a result of that, we were able to establish more effective pair works technique by eliminating these impediments.