Project/Area Number |
24501235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | SALESIAN POLYTECHNIC |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Mitsumasa サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60582921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHINO Junichi サレジオ工業高等専門学校, 機械電子工学科, 教授 (40280367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ICHIMURA Hiroshi こども教育宝仙大学, こども教育学部乳児教育学科, 教授 (10176307)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 遠隔教育 / 鏡型サーバー / 物理教育 / モンゴル / モンゴル高専 / マレーシア / 高専留学プログラム / 遠隔授業 / 鏡型データベース / 物理教育学 / 国際情報交換 / マラ工科大学INTEC / モンゴル工業技術大学 / フィリピン / ドンボスコ工科大学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this study is the construction of a new distance education system between Tokyo Salesian Polytechnic and overseas educational institutions for technical education. For this study an intensive course has been created and applied at the University Technology MARA (KTJ) in Malaysia. In order to collect basic data for the new distance education system, the program has been started in 2012. By 2013 we finished the making of the lecture-contents for the new system. Besides the need of a Mirror type server will be necessary minor improvements on the system itself for the stable movement of MP4-files. For the reason of a fast development of the system, a pre-test appliance of the same system for the Mongol Kosen, could start the delivery-lectures in the academic year of 2014. This new system included the using of Mirror type server joined with web conference system. For the reason of a success result, the full appliance of this education system will be start in 2015.