Project/Area Number |
24501236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kochi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Takumi 高知工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (30230361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIBA Haruya 高知工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (20270366)
MENDORI Takahiko 高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (60320123)
NISHIUCHI Yusuke 高知工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (00455172)
SHIMAMURA Kazunori 高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (40309729)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 学習環境 / Ubiquitous Learning / Adaptive Learning / Interaction / Human Interface / UbiquitousL earning |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fundamental pedagogical concern regarding information use is to provide learners with the right information at the right time and place in the right manner rather than merely enabling them to learn at any time and any place. We propose a new interactive communication system with the use of a social learning platform to provide students housed in dormitories with the ability to communicate with advisors in a timely manner for promoting self-active awareness in the dormitory environment. Ours indicates how the proposed new interactive communication system assisted in student dormitory life, and the implementation of a prototype framework and its practical application. The test verified the feasibility of the system for helping the students to obtain advice actively and willingly. The feasibility of the system indicates that the proposed new interactive communication system has the ability to create an environment that facilitates the development of student socializing skills.