Current and trend analysis of the low utilization of ICT in Japanese schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAYAUCHI MASARU  国立教育政策研究所, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (70187053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育工学 / メディアの活用 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study reveals that the percentage of class teachers who teach in the use of ICT is low by analyzing the international comparison findings. Then, I analyze the future trends of the future of ICT development situation about ICT utilization of teachers and students. The results of prediction are as follows. (1)In prediction of normal classroom of school LAN maintenance rate, to become 100% can be expected to 2024. (2) In ultra-high-speed (more than 30Mbps) prediction of Internet connection rate, to become 100% can be expected to 2028. (3) In prediction of student number per one computer, in 2015 and later can be expected to stop at almost six. To promote education using mobile computer, one student per one computer can be said to be a prerequisite. Future, even considering that the number of students is reduced, revealed that the predicted result is not preferred.