| Project/Area Number |
24501241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO TAKUJI 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30262421)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Yurika 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20251324)
ORIMO Tatsuya 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30376579)
TAKAHASHI Yuzo 電気通信大学, UEC コミュニケーションミュージアム, 学術調査員 (60055225)
NATSUME Kenichi 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (70449429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 測量 / 画学 / 電気工学 / 物理学 / 工学博士 / 帝国大学 / 高等中学校 / 工学 / 高等学校 / 科学 / 工部大学校 / 工科大学 / 学位 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This program has clarified that engineering as an academic and educational field was established in Japan by the birth of Imperial University and Higher Schools in 1886. The members of this program paid special attention to the following issues: The characteristics of educational institutions such as academic degrees or faculty system (in comparison with those of the Western countries); the introduction of surveying and drawing in Higher Schools; the establishment and development of electrical engineering in Imperial University; the relation between physics and electrical engineering; and the Ministry of Education's policy concerning Higher Schools' curriculum. Furthermore,new materials of graduates of Higher Schools (Hidehiko Tamaki and Akira Ikeda) and have been acquired.