The international communication of the Bikini disaster and its impact on atomic energy policy of relevant countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Masakatsu  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20106959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kurihara Takeshi  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 東工大特別研究生 (50622544)
Research Collaborator Nakao Maika  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 専門研究員 (10749724)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビキニ / 水爆実験 / 日本 / ヨーロッパ / 米国 / 西脇安 / ラッセル・アインシュタイン宣言 / 放射能 / ビキニ事件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The US thermonuclear test at Bikini Atoll in March 1954 made the crew of Japanese fishing vessel _Daigo Fukuryu Maru_ suffer from serious radiation injury. Yashushi Nishiwaki, then the associate professor at Osaka City Medical College, informed the world of the Japanese scientists' research results on its radiological disaster. Using documents donated by Nishiwaki's family, this study shows that (1) the anti-nuclear bomb activities in the Osaka area financially supported his 1954 travel to European countries, (2) his encounter with Joseph Rotblat was one of key factors for the _Russell-Einstein Manifesto_ in 1955, (3) through his travel to the Soviet Union and the Eastern European countriest in 1957, the disaster became known in those countries, and (4) during his visit in the US, he supported Linus Pauling’s anti-nuclear activity.