Project/Area Number |
24501245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Mamoru 富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (60432118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
難波 美帆 北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, その他 (80422020)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リスクコミュニケーション / STAP細胞事件 / 大川小学校津波被災 / 大川小学校事故検証委員会 / 比例原則 / ショックドクトリン / 批判的思考力 / 大川小学校 / 科学リテラシー / 発揮と抑制 / 市民社会 / 主権者の政治的責任 / 東日本大震災 / 福島原発震災 / 近代民主社会 / 世論形成 / 市民社会メディアリテラシー / 石巻市立大川小学校 / 第三者検証 / 科学ジャーナリズム / 原発震災 / ケアのジャーナリズム / 発表ジャーナリズム / 被災者支援 / 理研不正論文事件 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The presentation of announced facts or conflicting opinions doesn't mean the real problem behind them was reported. The resolution of the problem may be postponed unless the problem is shared. The shock doctrine/expansionary fiscal policy, adopted by the Japanese government after the Great Earthquake of Hanshin-Awaji, incites the scramble for acquisition of rights and wealth, undermining the purposes of democracy. It is possible to say the need of investigative journalism is growing to raise awareness of this structure and promote the civil society reconstruction and purpose sharing.