A Study of Pacioli's Mathematics based upon the Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIURA NOBUO  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (20219588)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学史 / 数学史 / パチョーリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Luca Pacioli (c.1445-1517) is a representative mathematician of Renaissance Italy. We compared his printed editions and manuscripts in the point of mathematical contents and structure of the works, and we showed the whole picture of the mathematics of Pacioli. Especially his opus magnum The Summary of Arithmetic, Geometry, Proportions and Proportionality and his lecture note The Perugia Manuscript were compared. In addition we showed the manuscript On the Quantity is an encyclopedia of contemporary mathematics and mathematical recreation. Pacioli not only collected traditional works on mathematics, but also added his own results to his works. We showed his mathematical thoughts in his other works and Italian mathematical culture in his time.