Organization and study of Edo period sources on medicine and herbalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOSOTO Hiroshi  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 部長 (90186693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Yosuke  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所・医史学研究部, 上級研究員 (20390734)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords書誌学 / 伝統医学史 / 史料研究 / 古文書学 / 医学史 / 漢方・和漢薬 / 東アジア史 / 近世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Edo period traditional medicine in Japan developed sufficiently that it surpassed traditional medicine in China. A vast amount of original sources have been passed down, and many works written. Currently, apart from sources kept in special libraries and in museums in Japan and abroad, there are not a small number of sources that have been preserved in private hands and which remain largely unknown. In this study we have shed light on these undiscovered and unorganized sources on traditional medicine, and have engaged in their repair, organizing, and cataloging. We have aimed to digitize them, and thus establish a foundation for future study of traditional medical culture. We have built on previous research, and have acquired a significant amount of data on preserved original sources.