A study on the dissemination, spread and enlightenment of the information of medical knowledge in mid-nineteenth century, Japan
Project/Area Number |
24501249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 医療情報の伝達 / 医学知識の普及 / 医療啓蒙 / 医療専門職 / 民衆 / 19世紀半ば / 日本医療史 / グローバルな視点 / 医療情報 / 明治時代 / 医療啓蒙者 / 日本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analysed the dissemination and spread of medical knowledge newly imported from Europe and the U.S.A. in mid-nineteenth century Japan, and the resulting enlightenment. I focused on three groups, members of the medical profession, lay-people, and propagators of medical knowledge, and investigated three historical cases: the introduction, dissemination, and spread of knowledge of (1) the image of the human body in western anatomy, (2) injection methods, and (3) obstetrics and midwifery. As a result, I made clear the historical role of some physicians, such as UEDA Koreaki, KOBAYASHI Yoshinao, SASAKI Toyo, and HASEGAWA Tai, as medical propagators at that crucial time.