History of Science in Japan developed in Schools of Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Michiyo  日本大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (30212088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMATSU Eisui  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70184968)
MIZOGUCHI Hazime  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80174051)
KUDO Mitsuko  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90594078)
UCHIDA Masao  和光大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (20100406)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAJIMA Michiko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 非常勤講師 (00401357)
Research Collaborator AMEMIYA Takahisa
KOHNO Toshiya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学史 / 数学史 / 物理学史 / 化学史 / 生物学史 / 理学部共通科目 / 地質学史 / 個別科学史 / 個別科学史の学位 / 国際情報交換 / 科学史専門大学院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarify how mathematicians and scientists, who belong to mathematics and science departments, organize classes of history of fields of science (mathematics, physics, chemistry, biology, geology), write papers and books and organize research projects on these subjects, mainly after World War II to today, by examining their syllabi and articles, and hearing from persons who attended such activities. Although they did a branch of the history of science, there are great differences among individual sciences. In addition to history of individual sciences we show that the importance of having a common class of history of science for all science students, and propose a syllabus of such a class that involves different ideas and materials from a class provided in a general education course.