On the Yuelu "Shu" and "The Nine Chapters on the Mathematical Art," and their relationship in the history of mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Makoto  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 教授 (40309175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 俊隆  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 教授 (00185208)
張替 俊夫  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 教授 (50309176)
角谷 常子  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (00280032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA TOKIMASA  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50179644)
Research Collaborator KOTERA HIROSHI  東大寺学園高校, 教諭
YOSHIMURA MASAYUKI  大手前大学, 非常勤講師
BABA RIEKO  京都女子大学, 非常勤講師
OHNISHI MASAO  神戸大学, 名誉教授 (70030533)
TAMURA SABURO  神戸大学, 名誉教授 (50035151)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学史 / 数学史 / 『九章算術』 / 岳麓書院蔵秦簡『数』 / 中国秦漢期古算書 / 国際情報交換 / 張家山漢簡『算数書』 / 中国古算書 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 中国:アメリカ:フランス:イギリス / 中国:フランス:アメリカ:イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research has two objects. The one is "The Nine Chapters on the Mathematical Art (九章算術)" including annotations of both Liu Hui (劉徽) and Li Chunfeng (李淳風). Our aim is to provide its complete translation and annotation based on our detailed study, which follows our previous research (C)(20500879). In this research period, we have proceeded from the chapter 5 to 8, and as a result, published 13 articles. We now progress the final chapter 9.
The other is the book "Shu (数)" of Qin Dynasty, which is housed at Yuelu Academy (岳麓書院). We inspected Yuelu Academy's interpretation from the viewpoint of our previous work (C)(15500664) on "Suanshushu (算数書)." Then, based on the texts we distinguished again from the photographs, we have made the translation and annotation of the "Shu," and published 11 articles. After the rearrangement of the problems, we published a research book on the "Shu" on November 2016.