Researches on diversity of life histories and life styles in Prehistoric Jomon people sectioning in the local area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TOSHIHIKO  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70261518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARA Takashi  新潟医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30271894)
YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
NAGAOKA Tomohito  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 准教授 (20360216)
SAWADA Junmei  新潟医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10374943)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人類学 / 考古学 / 縄文時代 / 埋葬人骨 / 古人骨 / 骨考古学 / 咬耗 / エナメル質減形成 / 食性分析 / 古病理 / 古人口
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the diversity of life profile of Jomon people examining skeletal remains of Jomon people from various archaeological sites in Japan, splitting into groups by region. Recent studies on DNA analysis of skeletal remains have shown that Jomon people would not be expected as homogeneous group; the results of this study from the perspective such as morphology, paleopathology, and dietary habit, also indicate that there were a variety of people in the Japanese Archipelago of Jomon period.