Investigation of the buried cultural property under the ground using artificial signal sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Tadashi  秋田大学, 国際資源学部, 教授 (10134082)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地下埋蔵物 / 人工信号 / 信号応答 / 同期 / 位置決定 / 構造探査 / GPS信号 / GPS信号 / 地下構造探査 / 人口信号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new device which can detect a buried cultural property under the ground, and to establish the basic technology and to clarify the problems for the practical use. I attached great importance to the easy handling and to the high resolving power. An artificial magnetic field and electric current were sent from the source point, and signals were received at the observation point. This technique is advantageous to perform the simple and easy measurement. High precision data can be obtained by matching a timing of the reception with the transmission. Underground structures can be obtained by the attenuation of the signals.