Study of the deterioration product which occurred to an oil painting -about the cause of the occurrence, and restoration-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SUZUKAMO FUJIKO  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 講師 (60532497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHINA MARI  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 非常勤講師 (40532479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA JUNKO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部, アソシエイトフェロー (10532484)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords絵画 / 劣化生成物 / 保存環境 / 修復処置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the purpose to elucidate the product process of degradation products of crystal-like substance that occurs on the surface of painting, to clarify the effect of material characteristics and conservation environment. In addition we aimed at the appropriate repair and prevention. We experimented hygrothermal aging test; in order to pursue the cause of product occurs, using a sample of different paint of some medium. In addition we have considered the effect of varnish as a preventive. We think we can show the guideline when considering a conservation environment and restoration of paintings from this study.