The research of the air pollution caused by the organic acids in the museums and the development of the removal sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chiemi  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (40175104)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Noriyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords空気汚染物質 / 有機酸 / 博物館等の展示・収蔵施設 / 除去剤 / カキ殻粉末 / 紙素材 / 有機酸等除去剤 / 汚染空気物質 / 展示・収蔵施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So many museums have been suffering for the deterioration of their exhibits caused by air-pollutants such as organic acids emitted from buildings, display cases and display stands. In order to solve this problem, we developed the removal sheets consisting of oyster-shell-powder and pulpwood, and we also examined its effectiveness through the experiments in the laboratories and museums, which was successful. In developing the sheets, it was conditioned that the effects of the sheets should last long, that the sheets should be handled easily and that the sheets should be developed with safe materials and at a low cost. In other words, the removal sheets are designed to be exploited even in the small-middle class museums.